LymphActivist's Site
[…] The case involves the purchase of four compression sleeves and four gauntlets in December 2017 by a lymphedema patient with bilateral upper extremity lymphedema. The total amount in dispute is $1564.43.

After an initial denial and redetermination by the DME MAC, and support of the denial by the DME QIC, the case was heard by the ALJ in April 2019. Sixteen months from date of service to ALJ hearing is unusually short, reflecting CMS’s and OMHA’s successful efforts to expedite appeals filed by beneficiaries. Kudos on this effort.

The Code of Federal Regulations 42 C.F.R.§ 405.924 requires the DME MAC to determine “if the items and/or services furnished are covered under title XVIII.” The initial denial and QIC confirmation were made on the basis that these items did not meet the coverage requirements for durable medical equipment (DME) benefits [§1861(s)(5)] in spite of the fact that the beneficiary requested reimbursement on the basis that these items were prosthetic device